Thanks to all who participated in the 12th Annual New England Regional Homebrew Competition.

There were 435 entries judged and 191 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stNeil KadeBlack Cape Russian Imperial Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJeff MuseCoffee And Cream30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdNicholas GrinerAverage Neipa21B: Specialty IPA
HMMichael MarinoBaltic Pierre9C: Baltic Porter

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRobert BurgerHibiscus Ginger CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndWilliam GroteFetchez La VacheC1C: French Cider

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJohn GoldenWonderfulM2E: Melomel
2ndRobert Burger30-Minute BochetM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdRobert BurgerOrange Blossom MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
4thNicholas Delateur
Co-Brewer: Teague Bick
Cold Brew MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteSomeone Is Drooling On Me1A: American Light Lager
2ndJason Croteau
Co-Brewer: Seth Croteau
No Munich In This Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdTrey LovelaceBad Hombre2A: International Pale Lager
HMJames GivenRhody Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 2: Pilsner (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil Nerboso Whisper In My Ear3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndLaurel CananLaurelstein Lincoln Lager5D: German Pils
3rdClifford ParkerSuper Duper Pooper Scooper Pilsner5D: German Pils
HMSeth BarrowsPekko Pils5D: German Pils

Table 3: European Amber Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul ZoccoOfest6A: Marzen
2ndMatthew PriaulxParty At Ludwig’s6A: Marzen
3rdPhil Nerboso Rhymenoceros7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Dark Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil Nerboso Hiphoppopotamus8B: Schwarzbier
2ndVaughan LittlefieldUncle Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdNicholas GrinerMunich Dunkies8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 5: Bock (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClifford ParkerParagonator9A: Doppelbock
2ndRoss DruckenmillerHelles Bock Fest4C: Helles Bock
3rdPaul ZoccoMaibock4C: Helles Bock

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt BorderNorth Andover Wet Hop Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndKrzysztof LasockiAmerican Wheat Beer1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdMatthew SalvatoreKolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul Dibiase
Co-Brewer: ADAM HENDERSON
Drop Anchor19B: California Common
2ndJames WernerAmbernational Incident2B: International Amber Lager
3rdJoseph DauriaAlt--Ternative Reality 7B: Altbier

Table 8: English Pale Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MooreBloke’s On You12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndJeff MuseCerise11B: Best Bitter
3rdJeremy AdamsMosaic Brit12A: English Golden Ale

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClifford ParkerPretty Little Ditty Scotch Ale17C: Wee Heavy
2ndPaul ZoccoScotch Ale17C: Wee Heavy
3rdMatthew PriaulxBay State Craic15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 10: American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen LacroixBobby Mac Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndMike WarrenPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdFredric LongabardMoose Slobber Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 11: English Brown Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim Prucha#21813A: Dark Mild
2ndAlex KolarColton’s Mighty Hornet13A: Dark Mild
3rdPhil Nerboso Kisses On Your Neck13B: English Brown Ale

Table 12: Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael MarinoBaltic Pierre9C: Baltic Porter
2ndTimothy BlackmanDalek13C: English Porter
3rdPaul ZoccoBaltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Table 13: Stout (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael CartyStark Street Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMark KeckWhen Mark Was In Flight Mode I Bought A Pyrex20C: Imperial Stout
3rdWilliam Ihburg Diado Yago 20B: American Stout

Table 14: India Pale Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd RussellMagic Dust India Pale Ale21A: American IPA
2ndLyn Howard Sunshine Ipa21A: American IPA
3rdKathryn SmithRuggles English Ipa12C: English IPA
HMBrian JantauschAnother Neipa21A: American IPA

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJill Crawford
Co-Brewer: Dave Crawford
Hella Hefe10A: Weissbier
2ndJerry RobichaudHefe10A: Weissbier
3rdGiuliano PizzoJust A Hefe10A: Weissbier

Table 16: Belgian and French Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric PrilesonTrappist Single26A: Trappist Single
2ndChris KeslerParadaison Saison25B: Saison
3rdSteve SchemberFrog Season25B: Saison

Table 17: Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian JantauschKriek In The Neck23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndDoug SchmidtBrett The Berliner 5 - No Hops No Boil This Time23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdMark KeckApricot Sour23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSam CandersHeading 27226D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndMike DamianoDubbel Down26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdPaul ZoccoBelgian Strong Dark Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: Strong Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh EvansWittgenstein’s Poker22B: American Strong Ale
2ndPaul ArmstrongPda’s 26.217D: English Barleywine
3rdMark KeckEnglish Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
HMKevin GeorgeBarley Wine22C: American Barleywine

Table 20: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron Ritchie
Co-Brewer: Elizabeth Ritchie
Vermont Strawberry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
2ndBrian JantauschRaspberry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
3rdVaughan LittlefieldNot My Wall29A: Fruit Beer
HMNate BourgaultBoaty Mcboatface Raspberry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff MuseCoffee And Cream30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBradford WilsonAll Show No Go Jalapeño Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdLyn Howard Coffee Milk Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMJosh MillerOl’ Blackie30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNeil KadeBlack Cape Russian Imperial Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndEthan SagerChristmas Ale33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdPaul Dibiase
Co-Brewer: ADAM HENDERSON
Smoky Brown32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 23: Specialty Beer (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn GoldenOlde Woody 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndNeil KadePetit Peu Poétique Table Beer28A: Brett Beer
3rdNick NadeauPeach Apricot Berliner-Ish28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMKrzysztof LasockiWheat Ale With Brett28A: Brett Beer

Table 24: Historical Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangGoseface Killah27A1: Gose
2ndRyan StoreyLate Summer Gose27A1: Gose
3rdKrzysztof LasockiPiwo Grodziskie27A2: Piwo Grodziskie

Table 25: Specialty IPA (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas GrinerAverage Neipa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJohn DrelickSolar21B: Specialty IPA
3rdRobert ToddNuggetron21B: Specialty IPA

Table 26: Standard Cider and Perry (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam GroteFetchez La VacheC1C: French Cider
2ndJohn Krochune2016 CiderC1B: English Cider
3rdNate GagneA Lull In The ActionC1A: New World Cider

Table 27: Specialty Cider and Perry (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert BurgerHibiscus Ginger CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndWilliam GroteDown Cellah Behind The AxeC2A: New England Cider
3rdRobert SomogyiSunamie’s Vanilla CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 28: Traditional Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert BurgerOrange Blossom MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndHolly Palmer
Co-Brewer: Seth Ames
Semi-Sweet MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdPaul ZoccoSweet MeadM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 29: Fruit Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn GoldenWonderfulM2E: Melomel
2ndJohn GoldenCyser16M2A: Cyser
3rdRobert BurgerMixed Berry MeadM2C: Berry Mead
HMMike RegoLull Cyser SixteenM2A: Cyser

Table 30: Spiced Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas Delateur
Co-Brewer: Teague Bick
Cold Brew MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndRyan RichardStrawberry BrawndoM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdRyan RichardBlackberryM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
HMRyan RichardApple PieM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 31: Specialty Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert Burger30-Minute BochetM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndRobert BurgerPomegranite BochetM4C: Experimental Mead