There were 429 entries judged and 174 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Overall Best of Show

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhilippe Vaillancourt
Co-Brewer: Jessica Lemear
Caramel AppleM4C: Experimental Mead 
2ndJacob Simon
Co-Brewer: Josie Dybe
Helles 20164A: Munich HellesBraukline
3rdThia St MartinThe Darkness26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleFOAM
4thThia St MartinGin Blossom Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerFOAM

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJacob Simon
Co-Brewer: Josie Dybe
Helles 20164A: Munich Helles
2ndLyn Howard 2016 Festbier4B: Festbier
3rdJoe ContiJoe Conti's Munich Helles4A: Munich Helles
HMClifford ParkerFallen Angels Private Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Pilsner (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy AdamsGerman Pils5D: German Pils
2ndMichael MarinoUltra Pils5D: German Pils
3rdDerrick FlippinTake My Advice: Don't Listen To Me5D: German Pils

Table 3: European Amber Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJacob Simon
Co-Brewer: Josie Dybe
Marzen 20166A: Marzen
2ndDerrick FlippinI Wonder If I Care As Much6A: Marzen
3rdJohn KrochuneAnton Dreher Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Dark Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael MarinoBa-Dunk-A-Dunkle 8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndTrey LovelaceTrey's Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdDerrick FlippinCame From The Future Back To The Past3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 5: Bock (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinWaging Heavy Peace6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndGeorge CooleyTraditional Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdFrancisco TalleyBockasaurus6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert BurgerLawnmower Kolsch 20165B: Kolsch
2ndEric AdriaansenCohesion Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdMatthew BorderKaiser Kolsch5B: Kolsch
HMFrancisco TalleyBlondy18A: Blonde Ale

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew StarsiakFouled Anchor Steem Beer19B: California Common
2ndJason CroteauNorthern German Alt7B: Altbier
3rdAndrew StarsiakDussel Dussel Alt7B: Altbier

Table 8: English Pale Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinInto The Black (Out Of The Blue)11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndSteve SchemberGolden Dawn Of The Equinox Pants12A: English Golden Ale
3rdJohn PeedTrue Brit11B: Best Bitter

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFrancisco TalleyScottish Kilt14C: Scottish Export
2ndDerrick FlippinAvocet (Thanks Jansch)17C: Wee Heavy
3rdAndrew StarsiakWee Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
HMTodd PerkinsScotch Ale Export14C: Scottish Export

Table 10: American Ale (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve SchemberYour Smoking Jacket Is On Fire ! 19C: American Brown Ale
2ndJoe ContiJoe Conti's Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJim Prucha#20419C: American Brown Ale
HMJacob Simon
Co-Brewer: Josie Dybe
APA18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: English Brown Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe EdidinMild13A: Dark Mild
2ndSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Roger & Darlene Magrin, Steve & Robert Tryon, Mark Hall, Brian Albrecht, Matt Killeen And Bob & Jan Peters
Love Dat Malt13B: English Brown Ale
3rdJoe EdidinSundial Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 12: Porter (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Rosenbaum
Co-Brewer: Mike Damiano
Baltico Magnifico 9C: Baltic Porter
2ndPaul ZoccoBALTIC PORTER9C: Baltic Porter
3rdJeremy AdamsRobust Porter20A: American Porter
HMJohn PeedWagoner Porter13C: English Porter

Table 13: Stout (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric AdriaansenCohesion Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndMike RegoImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdCorey LeitchOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
HMJason ChangHeart Of Darkness20C: Imperial Stout

Table 14: India Pale Ale (44 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLyn Howard Sunshine Clone21A: American IPA
2ndEric EsnerRag Rock IPL21A: American IPA
3rdMarc FosterNEIPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug BrownAsk Me About My Weizenbock (My Only Weisse)10C: Weizenbock
2ndDerrick FlippinPicoBrew Hay-Fuh-Veyt-Sssenn10A: Weissbier
3rdBob Mac KayWeize Old Goat10C: Weizenbock

Table 16: Belgian and French Ale (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug BrownRich Homie Saison25B: Saison
2ndTimothy BlackmanTim's Rye Saison25B: Saison
3rdJim Prucha#20526A: Trappist Single
HMWilliam GradyWedge Of Swans25B: Saison

Table 17: Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike BoisvertContinuum: Peach23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndDoug SchmidtBrett The Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdJason ChangBarnyard Funk23B: Flanders Red Ale
HMTodd PerkinsFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThia St MartinThe Darkness26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndDerrick FlippinThe Devil Fools With The Best Laid Plans25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdMichael MarinoDubbed Kismet26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 19: Strong Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve SchemberOld Deniability 22C: American Barleywine
2ndDavid MarshOlde Ale17B: Old Ale
3rdKevin GeorgeFour17D: English Barleywine

Table 20: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangJostaberry Killah29A: Fruit Beer
2ndPhil NerbosoApricot Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDoug SchmidtBrett The Berliner - Mixed Fruits29A: Fruit Beer
HMRobert GillisPassion Fruit Cream Ale29A: Fruit Beer

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThia St MartinGin Blossom Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJeff MuseCream And Coffee30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdFrancisco TalleySmashing Pumpkin30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 22: Smoke and Wood-Aged Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinBe The Rain32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJason ChangOld Zangief33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMark Keck
Co-Brewer: Phil Nerboso
Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 23: Specialty Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Keck
Co-Brewer: Phil Nerboso, Steve Schember
Dry-Hopped Brett Single28A: Brett Beer
2ndJacob Simon
Co-Brewer: Josie Dybe
Cucumber Kettle Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdDoug Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Phil
Brett The Berliner Cran34B: Mixed-Style Beer
HMMike Rego
Co-Brewer: Matt Howard And Chris Rego
Rye Barrel Impy Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 24: Historical Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil NerbosoLondon Brown27A: Historical Beer
2ndKrzysztof LasockiPiwo Grodziskie27A: Historical Beer
3rdMatthew BorderHere Gose Nothing27A: Historical Beer
HMJason ChangGoseface Killah27A: Historical Beer

Table 25: Standard Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike BolducButternut CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndJohn Krochune2015 CiderC1B: English Cider
3rdLyn Howard 2016 CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 26: Specialty Cider and Perry (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert BurgerGinger CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndRobert BurgerMaple Bourbon Cider 2016C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdHolly Palmer
Co-Brewer: Seth Ames
Gnarly Oak CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 27: Traditional Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn GoldenBlueberry HillM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndJohn GoldenBogged DownM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdPaul ZoccoSWEET MEADM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 28: Fruit Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhilippe Vaillancourt
Co-Brewer: Jessica Lemear
Peach StrawberryM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndRon WoodCyserM2A: Cyser
3rdJohn GoldenSweet Tarts M2D: Stone Fruit Mead

Table 29: Spiced Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert SomogyiSylvester's R.I.P.Ped CyserM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndJen Pereira
Co-Brewer: Wet Willies - Gabriel Wroblewski, Dan Romatowski, Mitch Combes, Ray Holloway
Bing N BeansM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 30: Specialty Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhilippe Vaillancourt
Co-Brewer: Jessica Lemear
Caramel AppleM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndHarold SiefkenNew England CyserM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdLyn Howard Ginger BraggotM4C: Experimental Mead