Winners - 12th Annual New England Regional Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Light Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhiteSomeone Is Drooling On MeAmerican Light LagerLincoln Lagers
2ndJason CroteauNo Munich In This HellesMunich Helles
3rdTrey LovelaceBad HombreInternational Pale LagerFermentation Nation
HMJames GivenRhody LagerInternational Pale LagerRhode Island Brewing Society

Table 2: Pilsner (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil Nerboso Whisper In My EarCzech Premium Pale LagerBoston Wort Processors
2ndLaurel CananLaurelstein Lincoln LagerGerman Pils
3rdClifford ParkerSuper Duper Pooper Scooper PilsnerGerman Pils
HMSeth BarrowsPekko PilsGerman PilsManchester and the Mountains Brewers Alliance (MAMBA)

Table 3: European Amber Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul ZoccoOfestMarzen
2ndMatthew PriaulxParty At Ludwig'sMarzenPost Modern Brewers
3rdPhil Nerboso RhymenocerosVienna LagerBoston Wort Processors

Table 4: Dark Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil Nerboso HiphoppopotamusSchwarzbierBoston Wort Processors
2ndVaughan LittlefieldUncle DunkelMunich DunkelHome Brewers of Greater Bangor
3rdNicholas GrinerMunich DunkiesMunich DunkelMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club

Table 5: Bock (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClifford ParkerParagonatorDoppelbock
2ndRoss DruckenmillerHelles Bock FestHelles BockBoston Wort Processors
3rdPaul ZoccoMaibockHelles Bock

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt BorderNorth Andover Wet Hop BlondeBlonde AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndKrzysztof LasockiAmerican Wheat BeerAmerican Wheat BeerBrew Haven
3rdMatthew SalvatoreKolschKolschInterstate Brewers Unlimited (IBU) [NH]

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul DibiaseDrop AnchorCalifornia Common
2ndJames WernerAmbernational IncidentInternational Amber LagerBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdJoseph DauriaAlt--Ternative Reality AltbierMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES) [South Weymouth, MA]

Table 8: English Pale Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid MooreBloke's On YouAustralian Sparkling AleGulf Coast Brewers League [MS]
2ndJeff MuseCeriseBest BitterSt. Louis Brews
3rdJeremy AdamsMosaic BritEnglish Golden AleMid-Mass Malt Masters (M4)

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClifford ParkerPretty Little Ditty Scotch AleWee Heavy
2ndPaul ZoccoScotch AleWee Heavy
3rdMatthew PriaulxBay State CraicIrish Red AlePost Modern Brewers

Table 10: American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen LacroixBobby Mac Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale
2ndMike WarrenPale AleAmerican Pale Ale
3rdFredric LongabardMoose Slobber Brown AleAmerican Brown AleRhode Island Brewing Society

Table 11: English Brown Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim Prucha#218Dark MildBrew Free or Die
2ndAlex KolarColton's Mighty HornetDark Mild
3rdPhil Nerboso Kisses On Your NeckEnglish Brown AleBoston Wort Processors

Table 12: Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael MarinoBaltic PierreBaltic PorterBrewing Network, The
2ndTimothy BlackmanDalekEnglish Porter
3rdPaul ZoccoBaltic PorterBaltic Porter

Table 13: Stout (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael CartyStark Street StoutImperial StoutBrew Free or Die
2ndMark KeckWhen Mark Was In Flight Mode I Bought A PyrexImperial StoutBoston Wort Processors
3rdWilliam Ihburg Diado Yago American Stout

Table 14: India Pale Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd RussellMagic Dust India Pale AleAmerican IPABrew Free or Die
2ndLyn Howard Sunshine IpaAmerican IPABrew Free or Die
3rdKathryn SmithRuggles English IpaEnglish IPA
HMBrian JantauschAnother NeipaAmerican IPABrew Free or Die

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJill CrawfordHella HefeWeissbierBrew Free or Die
2ndJerry RobichaudHefeWeissbierHome Brewers of Greater Bangor
3rdGiuliano PizzoJust A HefeWeissbierBrew Free or Die

Table 16: Belgian and French Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric PrilesonTrappist SingleTrappist SingleBoston Wort Processors
2ndChris KeslerParadaison SaisonSaisonGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdSteve SchemberFrog SeasonSaisonBoston Wort Processors

Table 17: Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian JantauschKriek In The NeckFruit LambicBrew Free or Die
2ndDoug SchmidtBrett The Berliner 5 - No Hops No Boil This TimeBerliner WeisseBoston Wort Processors
3rdMark KeckApricot SourFruit LambicBoston Wort Processors

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam CandersHeading 272Belgian Dark Strong AleHome Brewers of Greater Bangor
2ndMike DamianoDubbel DownBelgian DubbelBrew Free or Die
3rdPaul ZoccoBelgian Strong Dark AleBelgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: Strong Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh EvansWittgenstein's PokerAmerican Strong Ale
2ndPaul ArmstrongPda's 26.2English Barleywine
3rdMark KeckEnglish BarleywineEnglish BarleywineBoston Wort Processors
HMKevin GeorgeBarley WineAmerican Barleywine

Table 20: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron RitchieVermont Strawberry WheatFruit BeerGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndBrian JantauschRaspberry WheatFruit BeerBrew Free or Die
3rdVaughan LittlefieldNot My WallFruit BeerHome Brewers of Greater Bangor
HMNate BourgaultBoaty Mcboatface Raspberry WheatFruit Beer

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff MuseCoffee And CreamSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSt. Louis Brews
2ndBradford WilsonAll Show No Go Jalapeño AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRhode Island Brewing Society
3rdLyn Howard Coffee Milk StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrew Free or Die
HMJosh MillerOl' BlackieSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNeil KadeBlack Cape Russian Imperial StoutWood-Aged Beer
2ndEthan SagerChristmas AleWood-Aged BeerBrew Free or Die
3rdPaul DibiaseSmoky BrownClassic Style Smoked Beer

Table 23: Specialty Beer (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn GoldenOlde Woody Specialty Wood-Aged BeerBrew Free or Die
2ndNeil KadePetit Peu Poétique Table BeerBrett Beer
3rdNick NadeauPeach Apricot Berliner-IshWild Specialty Beer
HMKrzysztof LasockiWheat Ale With BrettBrett BeerBrew Haven

Table 24: Historical Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason ChangGoseface KillahGose
2ndRyan StoreyLate Summer GoseGose
3rdKrzysztof LasockiPiwo GrodziskiePiwo GrodziskieBrew Haven

Table 25: Specialty IPA (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas GrinerAverage NeipaSpecialty IPAMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club
2ndJohn DrelickSolarSpecialty IPAMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club
3rdRobert ToddNuggetronSpecialty IPA

Table 26: Standard Cider and Perry (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam GroteFetchez La VacheFrench CiderBoston Wort Processors
2ndJohn Krochune2016 CiderEnglish Cider
3rdNate GagneA Lull In The ActionNew World Cider

Table 27: Specialty Cider and Perry (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert BurgerHibiscus Ginger CiderCider with Herbs/Spices
2ndWilliam GroteDown Cellah Behind The AxeNew England CiderBoston Wort Processors
3rdRobert SomogyiSunamie's Vanilla CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesBrew Free Or Die

Table 28: Traditional Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert BurgerOrange Blossom MeadSemi-Sweet Mead
2ndHolly PalmerSemi-Sweet MeadSemi-Sweet MeadDemented Fermenters
3rdPaul ZoccoSweet MeadSweet Mead

Table 29: Fruit Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn GoldenWonderfulMelomelBrew Free or Die
2ndJohn GoldenCyser16CyserBrew Free or Die
3rdRobert BurgerMixed Berry MeadBerry Mead
HMMike RegoLull Cyser SixteenCyserBrew Free or Die

Table 30: Spiced Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas DelateurCold Brew MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndRyan RichardStrawberry BrawndoFruit and Spice MeadThemeadhouse.com
3rdRyan RichardBlackberryFruit and Spice MeadThemeadhouse.com
HMRyan RichardApple PieFruit and Spice MeadThemeadhouse.com

Table 31: Specialty Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert Burger30-Minute BochetExperimental Mead
2ndRobert BurgerPomegranite BochetExperimental Mead